Friday, March 4, 2011

Fawk You Friday

BWS tips button

It's time to link up with my girls J and Christy for some much needed venting!!

*Fawk you to the complete jerk who felt the need to attack me on FB. A local newspaper posted a question "Would you let your teen use tanning beds?" I of course responded with no. I mentioned how I had tanned for a few months in my late teens and how 10 years later I was diagnosed with stage 4 melanoma. He leaves a comment calling me ignorant and said I had to be exaggerating the word "few". That only a couple of times would not cause cancer then he says I must me a smoker too. Hold the fuck up dude!!! I mentioned ONE of the factors that may have caused my melanoma. And what the hell was the comment about I must be a smoker [I'm not btw..eww]?!? What does that have to do with anything? Then to top it all off this other lady starts liking all the crap he is saying to me then she comments on how she tans multiple times a week with the tanning bed that's in her basement. She went on and on about how great she looks and that she's 40+ and there is nothing wrong with her. Her picture looked like a shrivelled piece of leather, yeah honey you look GREAT. Seriously some people need to be slapped. 

*Fawk you to people who don't follow through on what they say they will do. If you don't want to help fine. Don't tell me you will if you have no intention of doing so.

*Fawk you to my damn dog for making me so mad that I hit the table with my hand. HARD :/ I really thought I had broken my hand last night. I was freaking out. I'm pretty sure it's fine but man does it hurt like hell!!

*Fawk you to people who seem to be bothered with their family. Are your internet friends and games really more important then your incredibly awesome grandsons? Oh well I don't care anymore. It's your loss.

5 comments:

Babes Mami said...

wait?! I have a family? Where!

My mom is a tanner...an in the bed, come home lay out, get in the pool because it reflects the sun better tanner and we have lovingly named her burnt toast.

JoJo said...

How dare you have the best interest of your children in mind and refuse to allow them to use Cancer beds.
Are these assholes for real?!

The Darling Girlfriends said...

Wait so its been proven over and over that tanning of all sorts (that includes tanning beds) can be bad for you and because you want to protect your kids from it you get reemed on FB. WTF! Besides if a kid that age is going to get tan they need to do it the old fashioned way, lots of sun block and lots of out door time.

I also hate people who don't follow through on what they say they will do. So annoying.

A Daft Scots Lass said...

Unkept promises are horrid.

Boobies said...

I can't get past the first douche canoe in this post. Seriously?

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...