Tuesday, January 24, 2012

TTUT



It has been waaaaay too long that I linked up with my NEW bloggy bestie IA and her girl Shawn for some Talk To Us Tuesday!!!

*I finally decided to make this lil ole blog of mine a FB page. Go LIKE ME bishes!! I'll love you forever!! Really I will ;)) I've got 2 giveaways going on right now and I'll be having another one sooner than later hopefully. I want to do either a 250 or 300 follower giveaway. It will include an EdenFantasys GC and some other goodies :) Soooo??!!?? 250 or 300 help me decide!!! 
*My arm is killing me :/ Last night Nick & I watched a movie. I layed on the love seat. I wasn't laying on my arm though. When I got up it hurt like hell! It hurt for the rest of the night and all day. It really hurts worse now though. It's not swollen or anything so I don't know. I have so many things wrong with me it's ridiculous.  
*I had to have my eyes dilated at the eye doctor today and it gave me such a headache :( Colin had his 1st eye doc appointment and he did good. He wanted nothing to do with it at first but after a quick bathroom talking to by Daddy he was good to go. The kid loves going to the dentist though. Go figure. So far his vision is A-OK. Please cross your fingers and hope to sweet baby Jesus that the boys get their vision from daddy-o's side of the family. I'm blind as a bat and it sucks!! Nathan will be going for his turn on Monday.
*In keeping with my resolution [?] to get more organized, get healthier & happier this year (which I never wrote about now that I think of it...ooppss) I'm making a more conscious effort to do me every day. Ya know do my hair, put on makeup and wear more than my comfy sweats. EVEN if the only place I am going is the drop off line at school. Granted if I feel like complete shiz from my treatment then the sweats will be on but so far I have noticed that I am feeling better about moi when I look like I give a crap. And I'm having fun playing with my makeup. Speaking of, I SOOOO want the Naked Pallette from Urban Decay. So if ya wanna hook a poor S@HM who's kicking some cancer booty up I'll happily let ya ;) Just sayin...
*Relay for Life is starting. Yay!!!! I love love love RFL. I'm on the committee this year [eekk!!]. I'm chairing Team Development. I have a Leadership Summit to go to this weekend to learn a bunch of things. I'm excited =) Our Kick Off is on Feb 15th and I have to give a speech. My dad and I are are both speaking, as the survivor & caregiver. I'm nervous I hate being the center of attention and public speaking. Oh well it's for a good cause =]

9 comments:

Heather's Happenings said...

I liked :D

Oh Colin is much braver than I am. I am scared to death to go to the dentist.

VandyJ said...

I don't mind the eye doctor, but loathe the dentist.
Good for you doing you up. I don't wear makeup, I like to but can never find the stuff that looks right on me. Looking dead or like a hooker who got dressed in the dark is not a good look.

Impulsive Addict said...

OMG. I would DIE if I had to give a speech. Good job on conquering your fear of public speaking!

I hate hate hate having my eyes dilated.

Thanks for linking up with us again!! xoxo

Babes Mami said...

I have to go to the eye doctor soon...not looking forward to it AT ALL!!

Nadine Hightower said...

Your new year resolution is be organized... What is that? A concept I have no clue about!

The speech, it is a subject that you are passionate about and all there feel the same so they will understand the nerves and the grit it takes to survive... and give a speech.
You do fine!

Nadine Hightower said...

you will do fine... geez.

Shawn said...

I have no issues speaking in public, just take a deep breath and just do it! I was a part of our local Relay For Life a few years back, what a wonderful experience! I need to do it again!

I cannot remember the last time I had my eyes dilated, that could be a bad thing.

Thanks for linking up with your new bloggy bestie and me!

Becca said...

I need to work on my organization. And hey shout for your honesty with your cancer. My bil has melanoma and is on the new experimental treatment, because he has a weird gene that made him eligible. I am so glad for it. All of this puts life in perspective in a hurry.

busana muslim said...

Very good article. Congratulations.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...